Outstanding Sustained Technical Contribution Award

2017 CPMT Society Awards Nomination period is now Closed

 

Nomination Form

       Purpose:

To recognize outstanding sustained and continuing contributions to the technology in fields encompassed by the CPMT Society.
Award:
US$3,000 and Certficate
Basis for Judging:
Technical contributions must be sustained and continuing over a period of at least 15 and preferably 20. One major contribution will not qualify. Must be documented by open literature publications such as papers, patents, books and reports (available to the public).
Eligibility:
Recipient have been a member of IEEE and CPMT for at least the past three years and renewed for the year of the Award.
See nomination form for full details.

2017 RECIPIENT

photo X Fan

Xuejun Fan

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Lamar University, USA

For sustained and outstanding contributions to the modeling and characterization of IC packaging, LED packaging and system reliability, and new interconnect material development in wafer level packaging, 3D integration and power electronics packaging.

PAST RECIPIENTS

2016 Minhua Lu

for outstanding contributions to the fundamental understanding, optimization, and manufacturing implementation of Pb-free solders and contact metal layers for high performance chip interconnects.

2015  GQ (Kouchi) Zhang

for 20 years of technical leadership in technology strategy development and scientific excellence in heterogeneous micro/nano-electronics packaging, system integration and reliability.

2014  Madhavan Swaminathan

for significant and sustained contributions that have helped shape the design aspects of packaging in the areas of power delivery, System on Package (SOP) technologies and 3D Integration.

2013  Dongkai Shangguan

for 20 years of technical leadership, especially in the areas of of lead-free and environmentally conscious electronics and advanced microelectronics packaging and assembly technologies for product miniaturization and functional densification.

2012  Tseung-Yuen Tseng

for outstanding sustained contributions in passive component, electronic ceramic and nanoceramic technologies.

2011  John Lau

for a decades-long record of developing and communicating packaging platform, material and process advancements through research and development leadership, publications and professional training.

2010  Frank Shi

for his accomplishments in multiple fields including optoelectronic packaging technology development, device and packaging materials development, electronic packaging and manufacturing technology development; and his leadership in the technology transfer of these developments from a research environment to an industrial commercialization and production environment.

2009  Moises Cases

for expertise in system level electrical packaging design and integration, including system level timing for high performance digital systems encompassing multiple boards and cable subsystems.

2008  Jianmin Qu 

for his significant impact on the electronic packaging industry through 15 years of research and development in micro-electronic packaging, primarily in reliability modeling and analysis, resulting in one book, nine book chapters, 90 publications in refereed journals, and 110 conference presentations.

2007  Philip E. Garrou

for 25 years of technical contributions and leadership in thin film dielectric materials and microelectronic applications including multichip modules, bumping and wafer level packaging.

2006  Jorma Kivilahti 

for contributions to the development of novel electronic and opticalintegration techniques and the reliability of electronic products.

2005  I. Charles Ume     

for his contributions to thermomechanical reliability in electronic packaging.

2004  Luu T. Nguyen       

for his major contributions in wafer level packaging, lead-free packaging, and for research collaboration and technology transfer in the area of electronic packaging.

2003  Thiam Beng Lim            

for his leading edge research in advanced packaging technologies, and for managing and transferring the electronic packaging research and development to industry and other research organizations worldwide.

2002 Avram Bar-Cohen         

2001 George Harman           

2000 Ephraim Suhir           

1999 Toshi Watari            

1998 Kanji Otsuka      

1996 Leonard Schaper                 

1995 C.P. Wong               

  (CHMT OUTSTANDING SUSTAINED TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD)

1994 Takaaki Ohsaki          

1993 Rao R. Tummala          

1992 Peter M. Hall