Electronics Manufacturing Technology Award

2017 CPMT Society Awards Nomination period is now Closed

Nomination Form
       Purpose:
To recognize major contributions to Electronic Manufacturing Technology in fields encompassed by the CPMT Society.
Award:
US$3,000 and Certificate
Basis for judging:
Contributions may include technical development of, or management (directing) of major new electronic manufacturing processes; significantly increasing yield and/or reliability of established manufacturing processes, etc. Contributions must be sustained and continuing over a period of at least 15 and preferably 20 years.  Work in the management of CPMT conferences or its BoG may be contributory but not sufficient to receive the award.
 
Eligibility:
Membership in IEEE or the CPMT Society is not required.

See nomination form for full details.


2017 RECIPIENT

     photo D Lu

Daniel Lu

Henckel Corporation Shanghai, China

For significant contributions to improve the manufacturing process of mobile devices with innovative materials and processing solutions.

PAST RECIPIENTS

2016  Yifan Guo

for pioneering work in development and mass production of new packaging technologies and processes, including the first BGA interconnection, as well as characterization methodologies for reliability evaluation/predication and thermal solutions in semiconductor packaging.

2015  Steve Bezuk

for pioneering development, manufacturing and implementation work in mobile device packaging in the areas of interconnect technology, package structures, and package and substrate materials development and reliability.

2014  Raj Master

for pioneering managerial and technical leadership in packaging technology and manufacturing, thermal solutions, substrate technology and manufacturing, and flip chip bumping that significantly impacted advancements of electronic products in the industry.

2013  Wen-Pin (Louie) Huang

for contributions to the development and implementation of copper wire bond technology in high volume production.

2012  Chin C. Lee

for significant enhancements to interconnect manufacturing through research, invention and education.

2011 Mark Brillhart

for developing manufacturing technologies and industry supply chain capabilities in the areas of high-performance ASIC packaging, system in package, 3D and wafer-level packaging of high-speed memory and optics, and advanced coreless organic substrates for high-reliability networking products

2010 Ning-Cheng Lee

for being a driving force in removing the ‘art’ of SMT assembly and replacing it with science.

2009 Ho-Ming Tong

for pioneering development, manufacturing and implementation work in flip chip packaging, in applications spanning high-end computing to cost-sensitive applications in computing, communications, consumer and car electronics.

2008 Shi-Wei (Ricky) Lee 

for his significant research in various areas of packaging, and his worldwide dissemination of that research through teaching, authored books, journals, articles, technical conference presentations and short courses.

2007 Herbert Reichl

for his outstanding contributions in research and education in the field of microelectronics packaging and for his pioneering role in the integration of reliability aspects.

2006 Nasser Grayeli

for contributions to electronic packaging and assembly technologies through leadership in Intel Corporation and iNEMI.

 2005 Robert C. Pfahl, Jr.

for developing new manufacturing processes, reducing the environmental impact of electronic manufacturing processes,2007 and fostering collaboration within the manufacturing technology community.

 2004 Michael J. Varnau

for his major contributions in automotive electronic packaging, printed solder flip chip technology development and high volume implementation.

 2003  Bruce Freyman

for his pioneering work in developing the PBGA package and for his vision and drive in making the PBGA package and its format commercially successful.

 2002 Scott Kulicke

 2001 Walt Trybula

 2000 Rama Shukla 

 1999 Dimitry Grabbe

 1998 Paul Totta

 1997 No award given

 1996 Michael Cassidy

 1995 No award given